How does buying property in Albania work, and what does it cost? (2026)

A purchase takes six steps: check the property card at ASHK, sign a preliminary contract, sign the deed before a notary, the seller pays 15% tax on any gain, ASHK registers the sale and you take over the utility contracts. On a €100,000 flat the legal costs come to about €380–415 (notary 0.30–0.35%, 5,000 ALL registration and the ASHK checks), plus a 1% agency fee where the agency charges the buyer; there is no transfer tax on a flat or a house.

Daten zusammengestellt von Fedir AlpatovAktualisiert

What are the steps of a purchase?

The order is the same for a foreign and an Albanian buyer. The notary does most of the legal checking, and the purchase is complete only when ASHK, the State Cadastre Agency, has registered the deed and issued a property card in your name.

Buying a property in Albania, step by step
StepWhat happensCost or rule
1. Check the propertyProperty card and online legal-status check from ASHK1,500 + 1,000 ALL
4. Seller's tax15% of the gain, paid before registrationJoint Instruction 34/2023
5. Registration at ASHKDeed, certificate, card and receipts filed5,000 ALL
6. After registrationNew property card in your name; water and electricity contracts transferredNo fee set by law
Quellen · 6

What does the buyer pay on top of the price?

Two costs are set by law: the notary fee, a percentage of the value, and the ASHK registration fee, a fixed amount. Everything else is agreed with the person who provides the service, and none of it is a tax.

Buyer's costs in Albania (October 2026)
CostAmountSet by
Notary fee for the sale deed0.35% up to 6 million ALL, 0.30% to 15 million, 0.28% to 50 million, lower aboveMinistry of Justice tariff
Notary fee basisThe reference price when the contract price is lowerMinistry of Justice tariff
ASHK registration of the deed5,000 ALL (≈ €54)VKM 462/2025
ASHK checks before buyingProperty card 1,500 ALL, legal status 1,000 ALL, certificate 3,000 ALLVKM 462/2025
LawyerAgreed with the lawyer; not required by lawNot regulated
Agency fee1% for the buyer in the published schedules of two Tirana agencies; some charge the buyer nothingContract with the agency
Transfer tax on a flat or houseNoneLaw 9632/2006 on local taxes
VAT on the priceNone: the sale of a building is VAT-exemptLaw 92/2014 on VAT, Art. 53

Methode: Euro amounts at the Bank of Albania rate of 92.02 ALL/EUR (9 September 2026).

Quellen · 7

What does a €100,000 flat cost in total?

The notary percentages are published by band, and the sources do not say whether each band applies to the whole value or only to the part of the value inside it; the example shows both results. The Domlivo purchase cost calculator works out the same lines for any price and lets you set the translator, lawyer and agency amounts yourself; it assumes €100 for the translator and €800 for a lawyer as editable defaults, not as published prices.

A €100,000 (9,202,000 ALL) flat: what the buyer pays on top
CostAmount
Notary fee27,606–30,606 ALL (≈ €300–333)
ASHK registration5,000 ALL (≈ €54)
Property card and legal-status check2,500 ALL (≈ €27)
Legal costs together≈ €381–414
Agency fee at 1%, where charged€1,000
Transfer tax and VAT€0

Methode: 0.30% of the whole value, or 0.35% on the first 6,000,000 ALL and 0.30% on the rest. Exchange rate 92.02 ALL/EUR. Translation and a lawyer are extra.

Quellen · 5

Which taxes apply when you buy and own?

The buyer of a flat or a house pays no purchase tax at all. The tax on the sale is the seller's: 15% of the gain, worked out on the official reference price when the contract states less, and paid before ASHK registers the deed. Sellers sometimes ask the buyer to carry it; that is a commercial term, so read the preliminary contract.

Once you own the property, the municipality charges a small annual tax on the building, and any rent is taxed at 15% of the gross amount.

Taxes on buying and owning a home in Albania (2026)
TaxRateWho pays
Tax on the gain from the sale15% of (sale value − purchase value)Seller
Annual tax on a residential building0.05% of the reference value; about €20 a year for 55 m² in DurrësOwner
Tax on rental income15% of the gross rentOwner
Inheritance and gifts15%; exempt between close relatives and up to 5,000,000 ALL for propertyHeir or recipient
Quellen · 5

What do the notary and ASHK each do?

The notary is a public official, not the seller's or the buyer's adviser. Before signing, the notary identifies both sides (a foreign buyer by passport), checks in the electronic register that the seller owns the property, has the deed read and translated for a buyer who does not speak Albanian, and records how the price was paid. A notary may not handle more than 150,000 ALL of the price in cash, so the price goes by bank transfer.

ASHK, the State Cadastre Agency, is Albania's land register. It records the deed, and the buyer becomes the registered owner when the new property card is issued. Filing late costs 10% of the fee for each day of delay, up to 300,000 ALL, so the notary usually files straight after signing.

Which documents does a buyer need?

  • A valid passport.
  • A marriage or family certificate where your marital status matters for ownership, with an apostille and a certified Albanian translation.
  • A power of attorney if someone signs for you; drawn up abroad it needs an apostille, and in Albania the notary charges 3,000 ALL for a special power of attorney.
  • Proof of the payment: the bank transfer to the seller.
  • The preliminary contract, if you signed one.

Key takeaways

  • Six steps: ASHK check, preliminary contract, notary deed, seller's tax, ASHK registration, utilities.
  • Legal costs on a €100,000 flat are about €380–415; an agency may add 1%.
  • The buyer of a flat or a house pays no transfer tax and no VAT; the seller pays 15% on the gain.
  • Translation and a lawyer are agreed freely; the law requires the translation, not the lawyer.
  • You own the property when ASHK registers the deed and issues the card in your name.

Fragen und Antworten

Not on a flat or a house. The tax on a property sale is the seller's 15% on the gain; the buyer pays the notary and the ASHK registration fee.

Quellen

  1. Law No. 110/2018 "Për noterinë" (On the notary), official text, 2018-12-20 (abgerufen 2026-09-09)
  2. Council of Ministers Decision (VKM) No. 462 of 31.07.2025 on ASHK service fees, amending VKM 389/2020. State Cadastre Agency (ASHK), 2025-07-31 (abgerufen 2026-10-19)
  3. Joint Instruction No. 34 of 29.12.2023 on income tax on the transfer of immovable property. Ministry of Finance and Economy and ASHK, 2023-12-29 (abgerufen 2026-10-19)
  4. Law 9632/2006 on the local tax system. Assembly of Albania (copy on qeverisjavendore.gov.al) (abgerufen 2026-10-21)
  5. PwC Tax Summaries Albania — Individual other taxes, 2026-07-22 (abgerufen 2026-09-09)
  6. PwC Tax Summaries Albania — Individual taxes on personal income, 2026-07-22 (abgerufen 2026-09-09)
  7. Law No. 92/2014 "Për tatimin mbi vlerën e shtuar në Republikën e Shqipërisë" (On VAT), consolidated text. Drejtoria e Përgjithshme e Tatimeve, 2014-07-24 (abgerufen 2026-10-26)
  8. alprofitconsult.al — Tarifat, taksat dhe tatimet e kalimit të pronësisë, 2023-06-13 (abgerufen 2026-09-09)
  9. realestate.al — Commissions (abgerufen 2026-09-09)
  10. DomLivo research calculation engine. DomLivo Research Department (abgerufen 2026-09-10)

Was fehlt

Bekannte Lücken: Fragen, zu denen wir noch keine verlässlichen Daten haben.

  • The notary tariff is taken from three matching secondary sources; the official consolidated order was not opened, and whether the bands apply to the whole value or band by band is not stated.
  • Sworn translators and lawyers set their own fees; no published schedule was found, so the page gives no range.