How much does the notary cost when you buy property in Albania?

The Albanian notary charges a percentage of the contract value: 0.35% up to 6,000,000 ALL (about €65,200), falling to 0.23% above 100,000,000 ALL, under the Ministry of Justice tariff (Order 279/2012 as amended in 2020). On a €100,000 flat that is roughly €300–333; if the contract price is below the zone reference price, the fee is computed on the reference price.

Data compiled by Fedir AlpatovUpdated

The tariff

Notary fee for a sale contract, by value of the deal
Value of the contract (ALL)Approx. EUR at 92.02Fee
100,000 – 6,000,000up to ≈ 65,2000.35%
6,000,001 – 15,000,000≈ 65,200 – 163,0000.30%
15,000,001 – 50,000,000≈ 163,000 – 543,4000.28%
50,000,001 – 100,000,000≈ 543,400 – 1,086,7000.25%
above 100,000,000above ≈ 1,086,7000.23%

Method: EUR at the Bank of Albania rate of 92.02 ALL/EUR (9 September 2026). The fee is applied to the reference price when the contract price is lower.

Sources · 1

Other notary acts a buyer may need

Fixed notary fees
ActFee (ALL)Approx. EUR
Special power of attorney3,000≈ 33
General power of attorney5,000≈ 54
Signature certification2,000≈ 22
Certified copy, per copy300≈ 3
Filing the registration request at ASHK4,000≈ 43

Method: EUR at 92.02 ALL/EUR (Bank of Albania, 9 September 2026), rounded.

Sources · 2

How to read the bill

  • The base is the contract value, or the zone reference price when that is higher.
  • The notary also handles translation of the deed when a party does not speak Albanian; translation is billed separately.
  • The notary's one-stop service files the registration request at ASHK for 4,000 ALL; the ASHK fee itself (5,000 ALL) is separate.

Questions and answers

Between 0.23% and 0.35% of the contract value, depending on the size of the deal.

Sources

  1. alprofitconsult.al — Tarifat, taksat dhe tatimet e kalimit të pronësisë, 2023-06-13 (accessed 2026-09-09)
  2. monitor.al — Ndryshon udhëzimi për tarifat që paguhen te noteri; shërbime të reja për ASHK, 2020-01-01 (accessed 2026-09-09)

What is missing

Gaps we know about: questions we have no reliable data for yet.

  • Whether the bands apply to the whole value or band by band.
  • Whether 20% VAT is added to notary fees.
  • No minimum fee for apartments and no maximum cap found.
  • The tariff comes from three matching secondary sources; the official consolidated order was not opened.